Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The BFI takes the privacy of its users very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of users. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information will be treated. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced and you should check this page to see our most up to date policy.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with our services or process any application you make, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails, application forms, acceptance on mailing lists, written communications and business cards. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and the nature of our contact.

Please let us know if any of your personal information changes or is inaccurate by email or by writing to us at the address shown below so that we may keep our records up to date. 

The BFI is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z6728328.

How we use your information

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal information to process any order or request for information, process any application you make or to comply with any statutory function or legal obligation. We will also use the information we hold to communicate with you, for example in processing applications, for supplying information to you, for record keeping purposes, in aggregate for market research and to improve the quality of our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to other companies in the BFI group of companies . We may also disclose your information to the Department of Culture, Media and Sport for statistical or report purposes, or to fulfil our legal obligations.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) enable us to increase the speed at which we can download information for you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored, however if you do turn cookies off this may limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

Security

We take the security of your Information seriously. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees, and third parties. Who need to know that information to provide our services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data. This website contains links to other websites. We are only responsible for the privacy practices on this site.

Your rights to access your personal information
You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. We may charge a small fee (£10) towards the cost of administering any request you make.

Contact us
If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact our Communications Director by either of the methods shown below:

Email: info@greeningfilm.com

Back to top